Privacy Policy

 

 

1. Introduction and General Terms

 

Redan Publishing is committed to protecting you and your family's personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through Redan Publishing websites in the UK.

 

In order to provide you with the full range of our services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

 

This privacy policy explains the following:

what information Redan may collect about you;

how Redan will use information we collect about you;

when Redan may use your details to contact you;

whether Redan will disclose your details to anyone else;

your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;

the use of cookies on the Sparkle World website and how you can reject these cookies.

 

As set out above, Redan Publishing Ltd. is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

 

The Sparkle World website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

2. What information will Redan Publishing Ltd collect about me?

 

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from the Sparkle World website, such as newsletters, competitions, reviews, ratings, or uploads, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth. Different web pages may ask for different personal information.

 

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Redan Publishing and its service providers to provide you with the services you select.

 

Redan Publishing uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

 

We also use your IP address to determine whether you are accessing the services from the UK or not.

 

3. How will Redan Publishing use the information they collect about me?

 

Redan Publishing will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

for "service administration purposes", which means that Redan Publishing may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 4 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance);

to contact you about a submission you have made to the websites, including any content you provide.

IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and

to analyse and improve the services offered on the Sparkle World website e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

 

Where Redan Publishing proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

 

4. When will Redan Publishing contact me?

 

Redan Publishing may contact you:

in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that Redan Publishing can deliver the services to you;

where you have opted to receive further correspondence such as competition entries;

in relation to any contribution you have made to the Sparkle World website;

to invite you to participate in surveys about Redan Publishing services (participation is always voluntary); and

for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this (see paragraph 5 below)

 

Local pages will give you detailed information about how Redan Publishing will contact you in relation to specific services.

 

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

 

Redan Publishing won't contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

 

6. Will Redan Publishing share my personal information with anyone else?

 

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 7 below. Generally, we will only use your information within Redan Publishing. However, sometimes Redan Publishing uses third parties to process your information. Redan Publishing will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Redan Publishing will require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

 

7. Offensive or inappropriate content on Redan Publishing website

 

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on the Sparkle World website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the Sparkle World website, Redan Publishing may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

 

Where Redan Publishing reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), Redan Publishing may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

 

8. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

 

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Redan Publishing's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

9. How long will Redan Publishing keep my personal information?

 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service. In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a Sparkle World member, once an account is deleted a red flag goes on the database and, while people cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.

 

Where you contribute to the Sparkle World website Redan Publishing will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. For example, Redan Publishing will only keep copies of entries to a photographic or artwork competition for the duration of the competition.

 

10. Changes to Redan Publishing’s Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Sparkle World website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

 

11. Contacting Redan Publishing about this Privacy Policy

 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact;

 

The Sparkle World Data Protection Officer

Redan Publishing Ltd

Suite 3 & 4 Canon Court East

Abbey Lawn

Shrewsbury

SY2 5DE

 

Tel: (+44) (0)1743 364 433

Fax: (+44) (0) 1743 271 528

E-mail: info@redan.com

 

 

 

 

Home

arrow3